Florida Law Regarding Death Certificates
[…] Once you register a death, the death certificate can be issued. Typically your funeral director will prepare and file the death certificate. A death certificate is required to perform the cremation process.
By Florida law anyone may order a death certificate, that does not provide the cause of death. However only the next of kin or legal, personal representative may order a death certificate which contains the cause of death.
Florida Laws for the Cremation Process
According to Florida Statutes § 497.005 the legal definition of cremation in the state of Florida is:
“Any mechanical or thermal process whereby a dead human body is reduced to ashes and bone fragments. Cremation also includes any other mechanical or thermal process whereby human remains are pulverized, burned, recremated, or otherwise further reduced in size or quantity.”
Over time, Florida was one of the first states to expand their definition of cremation to what it is today and legalized Alkaline hydrolysis as a disposition of a body, which is now available in some funeral homes.